Privacy Policy

Effective since: 15 May 2018

We make it a matter of pride to respect the privacy of our users and to treat their personal data in the strictest confidentiality and in accordance with the legislation in force. The privacy policy is intended to inform you, in a transparent manner, about the data we collect, the purpose for collecting it, the way we use it and the rights you have regarding the processing of such data. On this page, we provide you with a simplified version of our privacy policy in the form of questions and answers.

We draw your attention to the need to read this privacy policy carefully. If you have any other questions, do not hesitate to contact us at the following address: edouard.cambier@seedfactory.be

1. WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR PROCESSING YOUR DATA?
Seed Factory sa 19 Av des Volontaires 1160 Bruxelles BE 462033269 is the controller of your personal data. Here is our complete contact information:

2. WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT?
We collect your data – personal or otherwise – for various reasons which are defined in the following point (see point 3). It includes the following data:

• your identifying information (surname, first name, e-mail address, delivery address and country);
• the type of domain with which you connect to the Internet;
• the IP address assigned to you;
• the date and time of your access to our website;
• the pages you viewed on our website;
• the type of browser, platform and/or operating system you are using;
• the search engine and the keywords used to find the website;
• your browsing preferences.

3. WHY DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA?
We collect your data mainly to send our newsletter, improve our service and, more generally, to easily communicate with each other. Finally, your data also allows us to improve and facilitate your navigation on our website.

4. HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA?
Most of your data is communicated to us by your active intervention. Other data, such as the date and time of your access to our website, the pages you have viewed, or your location data, are collected automatically through servers consulted and “cookies” placed on our website.

5. ARE YOUR DATA PROTECTED?
We take pride in respecting the privacy of our users. We maintain a strict privacy policy and take all appropriate measures to ensure that our servers prevent, to the extent possible, any unauthorized leak, destruction, loss, disclosure, use, access or modification of your data.

6. HOW LONG DO WE STORE YOUR DATA?
We keep your data for the time necessary to accomplish the objectives pursued (see point 3). Once this goal is achieved, we either delete or anonymize them.

7. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS AND HOW CAN THEY BE EXERCISED?
You may, at any time, request to verify, access, rectify, delete, transfer and object to the use of your data, as well as request the limitation of such use of your data. To do so, simply send us an email at the following address: edouard.cambier@seedfactory.be we will then make every effort to take the necessary action as soon as possible.

8. WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR DATA AND TO WHOM ARE THEY COMMUNICATED?
Our employees have access to it only to the extent necessary for processing your request and/or for fulfilling the objectives pursued (see point 3). Each of them is subject to a strict obligation of confidentiality.

9. DO WE TRANSFER YOUR DATA ABROAD?
We only transfer your data to a non-EU country if it provides a level of protection equivalent to what you can find in your country of residence.

10. HOW TO RECEIVE OUR PRODUCTS?
We only use your email address to offer you articles and products similar to those you have already ordered.

With your consent, we will subscribe you to our newsletter and offer you other articles that may interest you. You can unsubscribe and withdraw your consent to these communications at any time by sending an email to the following address: edouard.cambier@seedfactory.be

11. WHAT IS OUR POLICY ON DATA CONCERNING MINORS?
Our website are not targeted to children under the age of 13. If you learn that your minor child has provided us with their personal data without your consent, contact us at the following address: edouard.cambier@seedfactory.be

12. WHAT HAPPENS IN THE EVENT OF A CHANGE TO THE PRIVACY POLICY?
If we had to make any changes to this privacy policy, you would be notified through our website or email.

Effective since: 15 May 2018

1. GENERAL WARNING
1.1 Seed Factory respects the privacy of its users (hereinafter, the “Users“).

1.2 Seed Factory processes the personal data transmitted to it in accordance with the legislation in force, and, in particular, Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data, applicable from 25 May 2018 (hereinafter the “General Data Protection Regulation“).

1.3 Access to the website www.seedfactory.be implies the User’s full and unreserved acceptance of this Privacy Policy (hereinafter the “Policy”), as well as its general terms of service (hereinafter the “Terms”) and the cookie policy (hereinafter, the “Cookie Policy”).

1.4 The User acknowledges having read the information below and authorizes Seed Factory to process, in accordance with the provisions of the Policy, the personal data that he/she communicates on the Website.

1.5 The Policy is valid for all pages hosted on the Website and for the registrations of this Website. It is not valid for the pages hosted by third parties to which Seed Factory may refer and whose privacy policies may differ. Seed Factory cannot therefore be held responsible for any data processed on these websites or by them.

2. DATA CONTROLLER
2.1 Simply visiting the Website shall take place without having to provide any personal data, such as first name, surname, postal address, e-mail address, etc.

2.2 As part of the Service, the User may be required to provide certain personal data. In this case, the data controller is:

Seed Factory : 19 Av des Volontaires 1160 Bruxelles

Belgian business registry (BCE) number: 462033269

2.3 Any question regarding the processing of this data may be sent to the following address: edouard.cambier@seedfactory.be

3. DATA COLLECTED
3.1 By completing the order form on the Website and using the Service, the User allows, in particular, Peoplesphere to record and store, for the purposes mentioned in point 4, the following information:

• identifying data, such as the first name and surname, e-mail address and company delivery address, country;
• invoicing information;
• communications between the User and Peoplesphere;
• The User also authorizes Seed Factory to record and store the following data for the purposes mentioned in point 4:
• information voluntarily provided by the User for a purpose specified in the Policy, the general terms and conditions of sale (hereinafter the “GTC“), the Terms, the Cookie Policy, on the Website or on any other medium of communication used by Seed Factory;
• additional information requested by Seed Factory to the User in order to identify him or to prevent him from violating any of the provisions of the Policy;

3.3 In order to facilitate browsing the Website as well as to optimize technical management, the Website may use “cookies”. These “cookies” record, in particular:

• the User’s browsing preferences;
• the date and time of access to the Website and other data related to traffic;
• the pages visited;

All information relating to “cookies” is included in Seed Factory’s Cookie Policy.

3.4 When the User accesses the Website, the servers consulted automatically record certain data, such as:

• the type of domain with which the User connects to the Internet;
• the IP address assigned to the User (when connected);
• the date and time of access to the Website and other data related to traffic;
• the pages visited;
• the type of browser used;
• the platform and/or operating system used;
• the search engine as well as the keywords used to find the Website.

3.5 No nominative data identifying the User is collected through the cookies and servers consulted. This information is kept for statistical purposes only and to improve the Website.

4. PURPOSES OF PROCESSING THE DATA
4.1 The Website collects, stores and uses its Users’ data for the following purposes, in particular:

• to establish, carry out and conduct the contractual relationship with the User;
• to analyse, adapt and improve the content of the Website;
• to provide the Service;
• to allow the User to receive messages (for example for renewal notifications)
• to facilitate the availability and use of the Website;
• to personalize the User’s experience on the Website
• for any marketing activities and promotions proposed by Seed Factory or sister companies to Users who have given their consent;
• to inform them about any changes on the Website and its features;
• for any other purpose to which the User has expressly consented.

5. RIGHTS OF THE PERSON CONCERNED
5.1 According to the regulations on the processing of personal data, the User has the following rights:

• Right to be informed about the purposes of the processing (see above) and the identity of the data controller.
• Right of access and verification of data: the User may, at any time, have access to the data that Seed Factory has on him or check if he is included in the database of Seed Factory. Seed Factory asks the User to make this request by mail in order to be able to identify him with certainty (Please provide Seed Factory your first name, surname, complete address and a copy of your identity card). Seed Factory will thus be ensured that only the User accesses his data.

• Right of objection: the User may, at any time, object to the use of his data by Seed Factory and by its active partners (…) by sending his request to Seed Factory by mail.
• Right of cancellation and/or modification: the user may, at any time, notify Seed Factory of corrections to the data concerning him and, where appropriate, request the deletion of his personal data.
• Right of limitation of processing: the User may, in particular, obtain a limitation of processing when he has objected to the processing, when he disputes the accuracy of the data, or when he considers that the processing is illegal.
• Right of transferability: The User has the right to receive the personal data that he has communicated to Seed Factory and may also ask said company to send this data to another data controller.

5.2 The User may, at any time, request access to his personal data, verify them, transfer them, and, in some cases, as aforementioned, limit their processing and rectify them, by writing to Seed Factory accompanied by a copy of his identity card or passport to the following address: Seed Factory : 19 Av des Volontaires 1160 Bruxelles

5.3 The User may also request rectification free of charge and, where applicable, request the deletion of all his personal data from Seed Factory’s database – except those which Seed Factory has a legal obligation to keep on record – and object to the use and, where appropriate, request the limitation thereof by sending a written request, accompanied by a copy of his identity card or passport, to Seed Factory :

• by e-mail: edouard.cambier@seedfactory.be
• by mail: 19 Av des Volontaires 1160 Bruxelles

5.4 Seed Factory will then take the necessary steps to satisfy this request as soon as possible.

6. DURATION OF STORING THE DATA
6.1 Seed Factory will keep the personal data of its Users for the duration necessary to achieve the objectives pursued (see point 4).

6.2 Seed Factory may also continue to keep personal data concerning the de-registered User, including all correspondence or request for assistance sent to Seed Factory in order to be in a position to reply to all questions or complaints that may be sent to it after the order, and in order to comply with all applicable laws, namely with regard to taxes.

7. COMPLAINT WITH THE SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY
The User is informed that he has the right to lodge a complaint with the Commission for the Protection of Privacy Rue de la Presse, 35 1000 Bruxelles commission@privacycommission.be